CYLAND at the Chronotop Contemporary Art Festival in Vyborg

CYLAND MediaArtLab will take part in the Chronotop Contemporary Art Festival in Vyborg this summer.

The aim of the project is to emphasize the complexity and eclecticism of the urban space of Vyborg, and to put new meanings and artistic interpretations on its cultural map. The festival venues will be the Alvar Aalto city library, the water tower on Batareinaya Hill and the Mon Repos Park. The festival is held with the technical and curatorial support of our media laboratory: at Chronotop, CYLAND will present a series of installations and video art works (curated by Anna Frants, Varvara Egorova), and hold two video screenings (curated by Victoria Ilyushkina, Dasha Dafis, Ilkka Pitkänen).

Images: Anton Khlabov / CYLAND


WATER TOWER ON BATAREINAYA HILL
2 Batareiny Passage

Водонапорная башня на Батарейной горе (Батарейный проезд, 2)
Водонапорная башня на Батарейной горе (Батарейный проезд, 2)
Водонапорная башня на Батарейной горе (Батарейный проезд, 2)
Водонапорная башня на Батарейной горе (Батарейный проезд, 2)
Водонапорная башня на Батарейной горе (Батарейный проезд, 2)
Башня2
Водонапорная башня на Батарейной горе (Батарейный проезд, 2)
Водонапорная башня на Батарейной горе (Батарейный проезд, 2)
Водонапорная башня на Батарейной горе (Батарейный проезд, 2)
Водонапорная башня на Батарейной горе (Батарейный проезд, 2)
Водонапорная башня на Батарейной горе
Сонм, звуковая инсталляция — Алексей Грачев, Андрей Строков, Александр Бочков, 2021
Сонм, звуковая инсталляция — Алексей Грачев, Андрей Строков, Александр Бочков, 2021
Сонм, звуковая инсталляция — Алексей Грачев, Андрей Строков, Александр Бочков, 2021
Сонм, звуковая инсталляция — Алексей Грачев, Андрей Строков, Александр Бочков, 2021
Сонм, звуковая инсталляция — Алексей Грачев, Андрей Строков, Александр Бочков, 2021
Сонм, звуковая инсталляция — Алексей Грачев, Андрей Строков, Александр Бочков, 2021
Сонм, звуковая инсталляция — Алексей Грачев, Андрей Строков, Александр Бочков, 2021
Сонм, звуковая инсталляция — Алексей Грачев, Андрей Строков, Александр Бочков, 2021
Сонм, звуковая инсталляция — Алексей Грачев, Андрей Строков, Александр Бочков, 2021
Слава Мировая, одноканальное видео — Елена Губанова, Иван Говорков, 2017
Слава Мировая, одноканальное видео — Елена Губанова, Иван Говорков, 2017
Слава Мировая, одноканальное видео — Елена Губанова, Иван Говорков, 2017
Слава Мировая, одноканальное видео — Елена Губанова, Иван Говорков, 2017
Слава Мировая, одноканальное видео — Елена Губанова, Иван Говорков, 2017
Жизнь как Жизнь. СТИКС, сайт-специфик инсталляция
Жизнь как Жизнь. СТИКС, сайт-специфик инсталляция — Елена Губанова, Иван Говорков, 2016
Жизнь как Жизнь. СТИКС, сайт-специфик инсталляция — Елена Губанова, Иван Говорков, 2016
Жизнь как Жизнь. СТИКС, сайт-специфик инсталляция — Елена Губанова, Иван Говорков, 2016
Жизнь как Жизнь. СТИКС, сайт-специфик инсталляция — Елена Губанова, Иван Говорков, 2016
На седьмом небе, сайт-специфик-инсталляция — Елена Губанова, Иван Говорков, 2021
На седьмом небе, сайт-специфик-инсталляция — Елена Губанова, Иван Говорков, 2021
На седьмом небе, сайт-специфик-инсталляция — Елена Губанова, Иван Говорков, 2021
На седьмом небе, сайт-специфик-инсталляция — Елена Губанова, Иван Говорков, 2021
Программа видеоарта (кураторы — Виктория Илюшкина, Даша Дафис, Илкка Питканен)
Программа видеоарта (кураторы — Виктория Илюшкина, Даша Дафис, Илкка Питканен)
На седьмом небе, сайт-специфик-инсталляция — Елена Губанова, Иван Говорков, 2021
На седьмом небе, сайт-специфик-инсталляция — Елена Губанова, Иван Говорков, 2021
На седьмом небе, сайт-специфик-инсталляция — Елена Губанова, Иван Говорков, 2021
На седьмом небе, сайт-специфик-инсталляция — Елена Губанова, Иван Говорков, 2021
На седьмом небе, сайт-специфик-инсталляция — Елена Губанова, Иван Говорков, 2021
На седьмом небе, сайт-специфик-инсталляция — Елена Губанова, Иван Говорков, 2021
На седьмом небе, сайт-специфик-инсталляция — Елена Губанова, Иван Говорков, 2021
Водонапорная башня на Батарейной горе (Батарейный проезд, 2)
Водонапорная башня на Батарейной горе (Батарейный проезд, 2)
Беспокойство, медиаинсталляция — Анна Франц, 2014
Беспокойство, медиаинсталляция — Анна Франц, 2014
Беспокойство, медиаинсталляция — Анна Франц, 2014
Беспокойство, медиаинсталляция — Анна Франц, 2014
Беспокойство, медиаинсталляция — Анна Франц, 2014
Беспокойство, медиаинсталляция — Анна Франц, 2014
Беспокойство, медиаинсталляция — Анна Франц, 2014
Программа видеоарта (кураторы — Виктория Илюшкина, Даша Дафис, Илкка Питканен)
Программа видеоарта (кураторы — Виктория Илюшкина, Даша Дафис, Илкка Питканен)
Программа видеоарта (кураторы — Виктория Илюшкина, Даша Дафис, Илкка Питканен)
Программа видеоарта (кураторы — Виктория Илюшкина, Даша Дафис, Илкка Питканен)
Программа видеоарта (кураторы — Виктория Илюшкина, Даша Дафис, Илкка Питканен)
Программа видеоарта (кураторы — Виктория Илюшкина, Даша Дафис, Илкка Питканен)
Водонапорная башня на Батарейной горе (Батарейный проезд, 2)

Installations, objects, video, experimental sound

Curators: Varvara Egorova, Anna Frants

Participants: Anna Frants, Elena Gubanova, Ivan Govorkov, Alexey Grachev, Andrey Strokov, Alexander Bochkov.

The Multitude, sound installation – Alexei Grachev, Andrei Strokov, Alexander Bochkov, 2021
Life as Life. STYX, site-specific installation – Elena Gubanova, Ivan Govorkov, 2016
Seventh Heaven, site-specific installation – Elena Gubanova, Ivan Govorkov, 2021
World Famous!, video — Elena Gubanova & Ivan Govorkov, 2017
Anxiety, multimedia installation — Anna Frants, 2014

Video art

Curators: Victoria Ilyushkina, Dasha Dafis

Participants: Saara Ekström, Jenni Toikka, Alyona Tereshko, Viktoria Ilyushkina, Alexander Antipin, Alexander Borisov. 

Amplifier — Saara Ekström, 2017, 17 min. 3 sec.
Lighthouse — Jenni Toikka, Eeva-Riitta Eerola, 2019, 4 min. 52 sec.
Catch up with Francis Alÿs, video documentation of performance — Alyona Tereshko, 2014, 3 min. 40 sec.
The Camp — Viktoria Ilyushkina, 2019, 10 min. 40 sec.
Urbanophonia – Alexander Antipin, 2019, 17 min. 15 sec.
Overworld – Alexander Borisov, 2015-2018

 

The exhibition presents works of renowned video artists from Finland and Russia. At the festival in Vyborg, Saara Ekström’s work about the architecture of the Olympic Stadium in Helsinki will be exhibited in Russia for the first time. The heroes of the works are the buildings themselves: from the villa of the architect Alvar Aalto in France to new housing developments, industrial buildings and an abandoned children’s pioneer camp in the Leningrad Oblast. Through performance, choreography, dramaturgy, digital photography and video collages, artists convey the emotional sensation of modern architecture and its immersion in the environment. The video works investigate the topic of interaction between humans and architectural spaces, structures and their elements in the historical context, and the “genius loci” – “the spirit of the place”.

The exhibition is organized with the support of the Finnish Institute in St. Petersburg, the Av-arkki Center of Finnish Media Art and CYLAND MediaArtLab.


ALVAR AALTO CITY LIBRARY
4 Prospekt Suvorova

Выборгская библиотека им. Алвара Аалто
Выборгская библиотека им. Алвара Аалто
20210709-IMG_1084
Выборгская библиотека им. Алвара Аалто
Выборгская библиотека им. Алвара Аалто
Ужимки и прыжки (из серии «Сделано в Древней Греции»), медиаинсталляция — Анна Франц, 2009-2021
Ужимки и прыжки (из серии «Сделано в Древней Греции»), медиаинсталляция — Анна Франц, 2009-2021

The famous library designed by the Finnish architect Alvar Aalto will showcase two video programs from the CYLAND Video Archive as well as an installation by Anna Frants “Grimaces and Jumps”.

Jumping Jacks, multimedia installation — Anna Frants, 2015

 

The video programs feature works by artists from Russia, Finland, and the United States, and are dedicated to the theme of interaction between human beings and space: the natural environment, ecology, and architectural structures in historical and cultural contexts.

Curators of the video program: Victoria Ilyushkina, Dasha Dafis, Ilkka Pitkanen (Finland).

Video program 1 — July 9, 4-30PM 

Participants: Ilkka Pitkänen, Violetta Gunina, Andrey Kalashnikov, Polina Korotaeva, Milja Viita, Simo Saarikoski, Philip Trapeznikov, Yana Pitenko, Svetlana Lysenko, Pasi Autio.

Read more

Video program 2 — September 14, 5PM

Participants: Alexander Anisimov, Margarita Lysenko, Tatiana Zhukovat, Dmitry Venkov, Marina Fomenko, Andrea Stanislav, Lyudmila Belova, Alexandra Lerman, Maxim Svishev.

Read more

The full program is available on the festival website.

 

Лого_Выборг